Date : Apr 16 2014             Views : 28
The winners of the National Film Awards have been announced by the Directorate of Film Festivals. This prestigious honour is awarded to celebrate the best of Indian cinema, and many regional and mainstream movies are nominated. The winners are:

BEST FEATURE FILM

Ship of Theseus

Producer: Recyclewala Films Pvt Ltd

Director : Anand Gandhi

INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR:

Fandry (Marathi)

Producer: Navalkha Arts and Holy Basil Combine

Director : Nagraj Manjule

BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT

Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (Hindi)

Producer: Viacom 18 Motion Pictures, ROMP Pictures

Director : Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION

Thalaimuraigal (Tamil)

Producer: Company Productions

Director : Balu Mahendra

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES

Tuhya Dharma Koncha (Marathi)

Producer: Indian Magic Eye Motion Pictures Pvt Ltd.

Director : Satish Manwar

BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/ PRESERVATION

Perariyathavar (Malayalam)

Producer: Ambalakkara Global Films

Director : Dr Biju

BEST CHILDREN'S FILM

Kaphal (Hindi)

Producer: Children's Film Society of India

Director : Batul Mukhtiar

BEST DIRECTION

Shahid (Hindi)

Producer: Hansal Mehta

BEST ACTOR

Shahid (Hindi) & Perariyathavar (Malayalam)

Raj Kumar & Suraj Venjaramoodu

BEST ACTRESS

Liar's Dice (Hindi)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jolly LLB (Hindi) Saurabh Shukla

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amruta Subhash & Aida El-Kashef

BEST CHILD ARTIST

Somnath Avghade & Sadhana

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER

Rupankar, Jaatishwar (Bengali)

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER

Bela Shende Koncha (Marathi)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Rajeev Ravi Rajat Kamal

BEST SCREENPLAY

i) Screenplay Writer (Original) : P. Sheshadri

ii) Screenplay Writer (Adapted) : Panchakshari

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY

i) Location Sound Recordist - Nihar Ranjan Samal (Madras Café)

ii) Sound Design - Bishwadeep Chatterjee (Madras Café)

iii) Re-recordist of the final mixed track D Yuvaraj

BEST EDITING V.J. Sabu Joseph, Vallinam (Tamil)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Ashim Ahluwalia, Tabsheer Zutshi, Parichit Paralkar (Miss Lovely)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER Sabarni Das Jaatishwar (Bengali)

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST Vikram Gaikwad (for the make-up of the actor Prasenjit) Jaatishwar (Bengali)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

i) Songs - Kabir Suman Jaatishwar (Bengali)

ii) Background - Shantanu Moitra

BEST LYRICS Na. Muthukumar Thanga Meengal (Tamil)

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Yellow (Marathi) & Miss Lovely (Hindi)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Intermezzo Studio Alien Sense Films Pvt Ltd , Jal (Hindi)

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

BEST ASSAMESE FILM

Ajeyo

Producer: Shiven Arts

Director : Jahnu Barua

BEST BENGALI FILM

Bakita Byaktigato

Producer: Tripod Entertainment Pvt Ltd

Director : Pradipta Bhattacharya

BEST HINDI FILM

Jolly LLB

Producer: Fox Star Studios

Director : Subhash Kapoor

BEST KANNADA FILM

December 1

Producer: Basant Productions

Director : P. Sheshadri

BEST KONKANI FILM

Baga Beach

Producer: Sharvani Productions

Director : Laxmikant Shetgaonkar

BEST MALAYALAM FILM

North 24 Kaadham

Producer: Surya Cine Arts

Director : Anil Radhakrishnan Menon

BEST MARATHI FILM

Aajcha Diwas Majha

Producer: White Swan Productions

Director : Chandrakant Kulkarni

BEST TAMIL FILM

Thanga Meengal

Producer: JSK Film Corporation

Director : Ram

BEST TELUGU FILM

Na Bangaaru Talli

Producer: Sun Touch Productions

Director : Rajesh Touchriver

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED OTHER THAN SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

BEST ASSAMESE FILM

Ajeyo

Producer: Shiven Arts

Director : Jahnu Barua

BEST BENGALI FILM

Bakita Byaktigato

Producer: Tripod Entertainment Pvt Ltd

Director : Pradipta Bhattacharya

BEST HINDI FILM

Jolly LLB

Producer: Fox Star Studios

Director : Subhash Kapoor

BEST KANNADA FILM

December 1

Producer: Basant Productions

Director : P. Sheshadri

BEST KONKANI FILM

Baga Beach

Producer: Sharvani Productions

Director : Laxmikant Shetgaonkar

BEST MALAYALAM FILM

North 24 Kaadham

Producer: Surya Cine Arts

Director : Anil Radhakrishnan Menon

BEST MARATHI FILM Aajcha Diwas Majha

Producer: White Swan Productions

Director : Chandrakant Kulkarni

BEST TAMIL FILM

Thanga Meengal

Producer: JSK Film Corporation

Director : Ram

BEST TELUGU FILM

Na Bangaaru Talli

Producer: Sun Touch Productions

Director : Rajesh Touchriver

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED OTHER THAN SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

BEST ENGLISH FILM

The Coffin Maker

Producer: Shree Narayan Studio

Director : Veena Bakshi

BEST KHASI FILM

RI

Producer: Kurbah Films

Director : Pradip Kurbah

BEST SHERDUKPEN FILM

The Crossing Bridges

Producer: TNT Films Production

Director : Sange Dorjee Thongdok

SPECIAL MENTION

Gauri Gadgil, Sanjana Rai, Yellow (Marathi)

Anjali Patil, Na Bangaaru Talli (Telugu)

61st NATIONAL FILM AWARDS FOR THE YEAR 2013 (NON-FEATURE FILMS)

BEST NON FEATURE FILM

Rangbhoomi (Hindi)

Producer : Films Division

Director : Kamal Swaroop

BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR

Kanyaka (Malayalam)

Producer : Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute

Director : Christo Tomy

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL/ HISTORICAL RECONSTRUCTION

The Last Adieu (English)

Producer : Films Division

Director : Shabnam Sukhdev

BEST ARTS /CULTURAL FILM

Shared

The Lost Behrupiya (Hindi)

Producer : Holybull Entertainment LLP

Director : Sriram Dalton

O Friend, This Waiting ! (English, Telugu)

Producer : Justin McCarthy

Director : Sandhya Kumar & Justin McCarthy

BEST SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FILM

The Pad Piper (English)

Producer : Akanksha Sood Singh

Director : Akanksha Sood Singh

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM

Chasing The Rainbow (English)

Producer Edumedia India

Director : Charu Shree Roy

Kush (Hindi)

Producer : Red Carpet Moving Pictures Pvt. Ltd.

Director : Shubhashish Bhutiani

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM INCLUDING AGRICULTURE

Foresting Life (Hindi, Assamese)

Producer : A Media For Social Impact

Director : Aarti Shrivastava

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES

Gulabi Gang (Hindi, Bundelkhandi)

Producer : Raintree Films, Piraya Film As, Final Cut for Real Aps

Director: Nishtha Jain

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM

The Quantum Indians (English)

Producer : Public Service Broadcasting Trust

Director: Raja Choudhury

BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM

Katiyabaaz (Hindi,Urdu,English)

Producer : Globalistan Films Pvt. Ltd.

Director: Deepti Kakkar & Fahad Mustafa

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

a. Ananthamurthy - Not A Biography...But A Hypothesis (English)

Director: Girish Kasaravalli

b. Tamaash (Kashmiri)

Director: Satyanshu Singh & Devanshu Singh

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

Mandrake ! Mandrake ! (Hindi)

Producer : Film and Television Institute of India

Director: Ruchir Arun

BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES

Heyro Party (Bengali)

Producer : Baishakhi Banerjee & Deepak Gawade

Director: Deepak Gawade

BEST DIRECTION

Chidiya Udh (No Dialogue)

Director: Pranjal Dua SWARNA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Mandrake !Mandrake ! (Hindi)

Cameraman : Kavin Jagtiani

Lab : Reliance Media Works

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY Gautam Nair, Chidiya Udh (No Dialogue)

BEST EDITING

Arjun Gourisaria, Gulabi Gang (Hindi, Bundelkhandi)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION Yugadrashta (Assamese)

Anurag Saikia

BEST NARRATION/VOICE OVER

Lipika Singh Darai, Kankee O Saapo (Odia)

SPECIAL MENTION

Accsex (English, Hindi) - Director : Shweta Ghosh

Candles In The Wind (Punjabi, Hindi) - Director : Kavita Bahl & Nandan Saxena

Dharmam (Tamil) - Director : Madonne M Ashwin

At the Cross Roads : Nondon Bagchi Life and Living (English, Bengali) - Director : Rajdeep Paul and Sarmistha Maiti

61st NATIONAL FILM AWARDS, 2013 BEST WRITING ON CINEMA

Best Book on Cinema

Cinema Ga Cinema (Telugu)

RELATED POSTS

--- No Related Postst Found ---